CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 854246

Mr. Cyril J. Baker
Albright & Wilson Americas
P.O. Box 26229
Richmond, Virginia 23260-6229

RE: The tariff classification of PY61H 16% Solution from England.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your ruling request this product is a mixture of various non-aromatic organic and inorganic chemicals. You indicate further that this product is used as an additive to a copper plating process.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3810.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of chemicals not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport